Friday, May 31, 2013

Mother's Day Weekend

For Mother's Day weekend, my sister Julie and Aaron came down to Arkansas to visit.  They are married, but having a wedding ceremony in August that Nick will be officiating.  So they came down for some of their pre-marital (or in this case, post-marital-pre-wedding?) counseling that Nick does with every couple he marries.  We had fun feeding the ducks, watching movies, and the boys went and shot some guns out at Nick's uncle's place.  I painted Julie's toes because she couldn't reach them.  I was so worried about them coming down because Julie was getting to be pretty far along in the pregnancy and we didn't want her to go into labor here.  We thought we'd be ok, because she was 36 weeks along.  Thankfully they made it back ok, because she went into labor and had Zoey 3 days after they were here!!  That's cutting it close!



Our men were sweet and got us beautiful corsages for Mother's Day.




And Nick and Caleb got me this really nice "C" necklace for Caleb.  I love it.


I love being this boy's mama.  :)





I also love that this woman is my mama.  :)  


Thursday, May 30, 2013

Weekend in Wichita: Baby Shower & Zac Brown Band Concert

One weekend in mid-April, we headed to Wichita for my sister's baby shower and while we were there we also got to see Zac Brown Band in concert with some good friends.

Caleb is a traveling champ.  :)


My sister Hollie, my aunt Donna and I and a few other wonderful ladies threw a baby shower for my sister, Julie.  Baby Zoey is here now (came a few weeks early!), so I'll do another post on her when we get to visit next weekend.  

Me, Julie, Hollie

Goetz girls

Our wonderful shower committee with Julie:
Me, Hollie, Cynthia, Julie, Ellen, Aunt Donna, and my cousin Ashley

Julie had picked out pink and orange bedding for Zoey's crib, so we went with that theme for the shower.  I made the welcome sign out of burlap and paint.  Those tablecloths were extra slippery, so we had to get creative with how to attach the bunting to the table.


We went with a cookie theme for the shower.  All of our wonderful helpers brought delicious cookies.  We had a big variety!!  As part of the prizes for winning the games, we passed out take home bags for people to take home cookies they wanted to try but didn't get the chance to.  Amazingly, by the end of the shower, all the cookies were gone!


We also played a little bingo.  The guests filled out which gifts they thought Julie would receive, then as she opened them, they crossed them off.  First to get 5 in a row yelled Bingo!


My aunt Donna did a lot of work to help.  She put together this amazing game that had some Price is Right elements of guessing the price of different baby items from different stores, different years, different quantities, etc.  It was so creative and fun!  



Baby Zoey is all set!












Julie with Aaron's mom and my mom

With all of Zoey's grandmas and great grandmas.







We also had a little trouble getting this to stay up, so we had to improvise with and extra dip and some sticky tack.







Some of the yummy cookies we had were: carrot, banana, hot chocolate, chocolate chip, peanut blossoms, sugar, white chocolate cranberry, gooey, chocolate peanut butter, oreo truffles, and we also had some chex mix and ham/cream cheese/pickle roll ups.  






It was a great shower and we are so appreciative of everyone who came and helped!  


That night, Nick and I went to dinner and then a Zac Brown Band concert with our friends, Steve and Alyssa.  This is one of Nick's favorite musical groups and he was stoked.  It was an awesome show and we had great spots down on the floor.  We were so close!  The only downside was how sore our feet were from standing for hours and hours (and having to hold our ground from the people around us who were plotting to steal our spots).  ZBB put on a really amazing show.  
















As usual on our Wichita trips, Caleb was so tuckered out by Sunday afternoon, that we didn't even get to the highway before he was out!


Thursday, May 23, 2013

Caleb Conversations


Nick: You wanna go take care of Mack?
Caleb: Yeah!
N: Mack Daddy!
C: Mack Ca-yeb!

After falling down
V: Are you ok?
C: I not cying.  I happy.

After pulling on the oven door (oven wasn't on thankfully), it opened unexpectedly, he fell
V: Are you ok?  Are you hurt?
C (crying, shakes head no)
V:  Did it just scare you?  I know, that was kinda scary.
C: I not scared.  I not cying.

While looking at our new chickens in the garage
C: Hi chicks!  (Grabs some bedding stuff, throws it in cage).
Dat good.  No more.

While at Panera eating breakfast with my friend, Emily:
C: Mommy!  I need go potty!
V: Ok, let's go!
C: Mommy!  Run!

Praying for dinner
V: Dear God,
C: Tank you por Mommy, Daddy, Strike, Dinosaurs, Baseball annnnd our.....I dunno know!
V: Our food...in Jesus' name,
C: A-men!






Friday, May 10, 2013

Family Fun: Dogwood Festival weekend

Last weekend was the famous Dogwood Festival in Siloam Springs.  This is the annual festival our city has and every year it rains.  I don't think I've ever been here a year it hasn't rained.  Seriously.  But, I have to say that I like the rain, even if I do feel sorry for the vendors there.  We ventured downtown to check things out and get our kettle corn.  Caleb wasn't happy until we got him a hotdog and Nick wanted his funnel cake.  :)  We had a great time!  And thanks to our friends the Davis's for letting us eat in the dry warmth of their studio!

Love these boys.  :)

Later that weekend, I came around the corner to find that someone had gotten into my makeup.  haha.  Guess he's been watching Mommy!

Family Vacation: Dominican Republic

The last week of February, we were able to take a Goetz Family vacation to the Dominican Republic for 5 days, 4 nights.  It was amazing.  My parents were generous enough to take the whole family (minus Caleb and my sister's then fiance, now husband) to celebrate their 30th anniversary a year and a half early.  :)  We stayed at a resort called the Riu Palace Macao.  It was beautiful and we loved it.  This was an adults only resort, so everyone was older and the atmosphere felt very relaxed and it didn't matter what you looked like in your bathing suit (all positives in my book).  haha.  There were lots of palm trees, spectacular white sandy beaches, delicious food and it was all-inclusive.  THANK YOU Mom & Dad!  








The airport in Punta Cana was so unique!  (Unless all Caribbean airports are like this...)  :)



We pulled into our resort...

                            




entry/lobby


This is where we had the buffet dinner.


Ahh, there's the sun and palm trees and beach we'd been waiting for!








The resort was beautiful and relaxing and wonderful.  The rooms were spacious and had little balconies.  The food was amazing and there was so much to choose from!  The resort had four different themed "restaurants" on site that you could make a reservation at.  We didn't quite know how the system worked for the first 2 days so we didn't get to try all four, but we did make it in to the Japanese restaurant and the Steakhouse (the steakhouse may or may not have taken a $5 bribe to get into).  They were delicious.  






There was a little hiccup in our check-in process where they tried to tell us we only had three rooms but had paid for four.  Thankfully it finally got sorted out after over an hour of back and forth.  It wasn't the best start to the vacation, but we all moved on and were on the beach soon after.  Our resort had lots of palm trees all over the beach and plenty of lounge chairs.  The staff was always checking on you and asking if you needed anything.  It was a nice break from reality.  Of course we missed our little boy, but it sure was nice to have a week away, especially after our crazy weekend the week before and our long couple of months.  


We pretty much just sat on the beach, read a book, and floated in the ocean the whole time.  We walked down the beach about a mile to do some shopping at some huts gathered on the sand and scored some sweet souvenirs. 

When the tide was high, the water was all the way up to the huts, splashing in!






These guys were making cigars.

Caleb stayed with Tyler and Robyn and his cousin Jack.  THANK YOU Robyn (& Tyler too!) for taking on two energetic toddlers all week!  


Here are some more pictures of our trip:

The guys: Brenden (Hollie's boyfriend), Nick and Dad











This is where we ate lunch at everyday.

This was our lunch view.  Beautiful.










The guys went on an excursion to go deep sea fishing.  Nick was so excited for this and really looking forward to it.  Unfortunately, it turned out to not be the best experience.  Brenden got sick pretty quickly into the four-hour trip and the guys didn't even get a bite.  The water was very choppy and rough and it was a pretty warm day.  It was a big bummer, but it didn't damper the trip!  They came back and napped for the afternoon.  I think it wore them out.







Love my parents!









Dad was so tired, haha.  













We thought this was hilarious.  Every evening, the hotel staff left a towel swan in the bathroom, and we came out of our room one morning to see that one of our neighbors was going to get a surprise when they woke up!  haha.












Mom even got some help putting her sunscreen on.  Go Mom!  hehe. :)





Then it was time to head back home.  Back to the airport.


This wasn't the Dominican Republic, but a pretty island we flew over at some point.



And back to snowy Wichita!


It was an amazing and much needed break and time of relaxation!  Thank you so much Mom and Dad!  Words will never express how grateful we are for this trip!  An amazing family memory and time together!